If I recently won a case in small claims court but am having a hard time collecting, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently won a case in small claims court but am having a hard time collecting, what can I do?

I tried a garnshiment but the small business man of the dealership I sued for selling me a lemon has moved his funds. There is a chance that the owner has put his accounts in his name. How can I collect on what’s owed to me?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the way to ascertain the assets of the judgment debtor that you have written about is to have an order of examination prepared and served upon the debtor. Assuming the debtor shows up at the set hearing you wuill be able to ask questions concerning bank accounts, assets, and the like.

You might want to consult with your local legal aid clinic to assist you in the matter you have written about to see how you can collect upon your judgment. If the judgment is against a car dealership consult with your local department of motor vehicles since such entity oversees and regulates such car dealerships in most states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption