Is it legal for employees to be charged for materials required to complete work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for employees to be charged for materials required to complete work

Is it legal for my employer to charge
me for materials required to complete
work or for me to have to pay for
materials the job requires such as
concrete to correctly install mount or
a particular type of splitters that are
approved

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is legal as long as you told about it before you began the work requiring those materials. The law allows employers to require employees to provide their own supplies, vehicles, tools, uniforms or protective clothing, and materials, but the employee must have advance notice of it, so that an employee who does not wish to do this can quit or resign before incurring the charge. (Providing own materials can be made a term or condition or requirement of the job.)
The employer may not retroactively or after the fact require you to this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption