Is it legal foran on-line auction siteto tell me to pay someone else’s account in order for restrictions to be lifted from mine?

UPDATED: Nov 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 9, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal foran on-line auction siteto tell me to pay someone else’s account in order for restrictions to be lifted from mine?

I am having an issue over account restrictions. I have talked to 2 people from the sit over these restrictions and they are telling me that I must pay off my father’s account in order for the restrictions on my accounts to be lifted. They are telling me that the accounts are linked because we both sell similar items, have the same contact and financial information, and at one time both of our accounts were deactivated for non-payment. All of my accounts are in good standing nothing is past due yet they insist I have to pay my fathers account in order for me to fully use my own accounts. Is there anything legally I can do about this matter?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not what you have written about is legal or not by the online auction site wanting you to pay off someone else's account in order for restrictions to be lifted from your account is not the issue.

The request as to you may be a civil wrong (unfair business practice) by the on line auction site. Given this possibility, you should consult with a business attorney over this issue and whether or not a demand letter be sent as a pre-requisite for a possible legal action for an injunction against the on line auction company. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption