is it legal for an employer not to offer direct deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for an employer not to offer direct deposit?

my employer says that she can not give me direct deposit, because not enough
employees want to have it so its expensive for her. i rather have direct deposit.
she showes up at all times to pay and i rather have a rliable check.

Asked on September 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as your employer meets its obligation of paying you, then it makes no difference how you are paid. In other owords, your employer is not legally required to pay you your wages in a specific form. Botton line, direct deposit need not be offered as a method of payment by an employer.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Your employer's obligation is to pay you on time: to have the check or payment ready and available when it should be. The law does not require her to pay by any particular method, and so does not require direct deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption