Should I opt out of an arbitration policy from my employer that says I will not be allowed to sue for any reason even if I leave the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I opt out of an arbitration policy from my employer that says I will not be allowed to sue for any reason even if I leave the company?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Would it be better for you  to not contract away your right to sue? Yes.

But can you refuse to sign or agree to the policy--that's the real question. Your employer could legally terminate you if you refuse to accept the policy, so it might not the case that you could opt out while keeping your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption