Is it legal for an employer to reduce my hourly rate in the state of CAA???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to reduce my hourly rate in the state of CAA???

Because of the budget crisis the state of CA is facing, our employer UCLA wants implement a pay cut of 4% and 8%.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a contract--either a personal contract, or a collective bargaining agreement (i.e. a union contract)? If so, the employer  is bound by it's terms, though they can certainly try to negotiate with you. If there is no contract, then an employer may reduce the wages it pays employees, though only going foward (i.e. from the date of the reduction on); you have to be paid you full rate for work done prior to the reduction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption