Is it legal for an employer to reap travel benefits (miles/rewards) if they have asked the employee to reimburse them for travel expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to reap travel benefits (miles/rewards) if they have asked the employee to reimburse them for travel expenses?

Asked on November 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal, the same way it would be legal for an employee to book the travel, get the rewards (miles, points, dollars, whatever) and then be reimbursed by the company. There is no law saying that the one who ultimately pays for the travel has to be the one who gets the rewards.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption