Is it legal for a university to charge retroactively for a course when the charge was not clearly disclosed to the student?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a university to charge retroactively for a course when the charge was not clearly disclosed to the student?

My university charged me 4 months ago for a course I took a year ago. I was enrolled in a study abroad program through the university and paid my tuition in full at that time. I was never clearly informed that I would be charged additionally for a course at my home institution (assignments submitted on-line), and the charges were only brought to my attention after I had already completed the course. Therefore I never had the right information to make an informed decision on taking the course or dropping it. I believe they have acted illegally. Have they? If so, how do I file a claim?

Asked on October 3, 2011 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the charges were truly not disclosed--the information about them was not available to you--prior to or at the time you agreed to the take the course, they cannot retroactively add a charge. However, if information about the charge *was* available, but it's simply that you did not notice that charge, then you may be obligated to pay it; so, for example, if the costs were reflected in the course brochure, the paperwork you signed to take it, etc., then you probably have to pay them even if they were not specifically called out to you. You say that the charges were only "brought to my attention" after the course was completed; if this means the information was available, but you simply weren't aware of it, then unless the information was so confusing or well-hidden the average person couldn't have become aware of it, you likely have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption