Is it legal for an internet company to use my credit card to pay off some else’s debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an internet company to use my credit card to pay off some else’s debt?

I used my credit card to pay a friends bill one time; I authorized this company to use it once. Now they have taken 185 to pay off this friends debt. When I called they told me my card was on file and that I will get my money when he pays off the debt. This is not my debt and this is my money.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption