Is it legal for a former employer to give my home address to someone without my permision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a former employer to give my home address to someone without my permision?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would most likely be legal.

1) First, if it was pursuant to any sort of a court order or other legal process (e.g. a subpoena), they'd have to comply.

2) However, even without the above, people do not have a reasonable (or generally recognized) privacy interest in their home address--it is public knowledge on tax roles; it is in the phone book and internet; friends and acquintences know it and frequently give it out; etc. Without a privacy expectation, there is nothing wrong about giving it out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption