Is it legal for a company to keep an employee off the work schedule 2 weeks after a doctor’s release?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to keep an employee off the work schedule 2 weeks after a doctor’s release?

I have worked for a national retil chain for 1-1/2 years. I recently needed an unexpected medical leave which my supervisor approved. That lasted one week. When I returned to work, I was a little slow and my supervisor wrote an incident report and asked me to take a little more time off. I took another week, then returned with a doctors release as they requested. I was told a caseworker would be in touch. After 2 weeks of calling and pleading, I have not received a clear answer on the holdup and have never gotten a call from a caseworker. What are my rights?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you want to go back to work and there is a hold up as to such, you need to have a meeting with your supervisor to see why you have not been cleared to work. Express your desire to return to work and be productive. If you do not get the response you desire, your options are to consult with a labor attorney or a representative with your local department of labor to ascertain what your legal rights are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption