What to do if I am getting sick becuase of the poor air quality at work and need to get surgery because I have developed nasal pulyps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am getting sick becuase of the poor air quality at work and need to get surgery because I have developed nasal pulyps?

I called my HR am trying to get workers comp to pay for the surgery. I am scared that they will deny it for any reason. I know that it is the air quality that is making me sick because when I am home, I feel fine. Is there any law that mandates my company to take care of me in this situation? Originally when I called HR I was told that if my work was making me sick, I could leave.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you go to your treating physicia for a thorough examination to see what the possible causes are for you gettig sick at work. From your treating doctor's examination you will then be in a position to make a worker's compensation claim or not. If there is an issue with air quality at work, you can make a request with your employer in writing that it be tested. If the employer refuses, contact your local health department about the issue with the air quality and request an inspection and testing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption