Is it legal for a company to force an ex-employee to keep services they no longer want just because they no longer work for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to force an ex-employee to keep services they no longer want just because they no longer work for them?

i was an employee for dish network and they told us it was mandatory to have dish at our home while we worked there but we could cancel anytime we wanted. I have recently been laid off and want to cancel the dish so I can get something more affordable but now they say im under contract to stay with them for 2 years or pay $400 to cancel since I am no longer an employee even though I didn’t sign anything. Is it legal for them to do this?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not sign an agreement for the use of the network at your home and such was provided to you as part of your employment, you are not obligated to pay for the service under it if you no longer want it. It would be improper under the circumstances for your former employer to bill you for the use if the network if you no longer want it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption