Can I offer free rent in exchange for handyman services?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I offer free rent in exchange for handyman services?

I own several apartment buildings and am in need of full time maintenance. I need to know if it is okay to give someone free rent in exchange for basic handyman and maintenance services. I do not currently have any employees and am a sole proprietor. This person would do painting, cleaning, yard maintenance, basic repairs and apartment showings. There would be no money exchanged, just a free apartment.

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless it violates some local law, you can offer as compensation for services the apartment free of rent.  You should, however, consult with an attorney as to the terms and conditions in the contract between you and whomever you hire.  Remember there are electric and gas bills, value of the services versus value of the apartment, whether the party can hold another job, if the party is married who can occupy the apartment, etc.  The contract can help protect you.  You can look here at attorneypages.com. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption