Is it legal for a business to stay open after a report of bedbugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a business to stay open after a report of bedbugs?

The place will not be treated until 2 days from now, so can it still remain open for business before treatment is done?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal unless and until the municiple, county, or state department of health issues an order requiring them to shut down--no business needs to shut down unless ordered to by competent authority. And that order is very unlikely: bedbugs are not like SARS, Legionaire's disease, etc.--they may be "gross", but they are not an imminent or serious health risk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption