Does a towing company have the right to keep my personal possessions?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a towing company have the right to keep my personal possessions?

Is there anyway to get them without paying anything? I don’t want the car and I can’t afford all the fees.

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a towing company cannot legally keep personal items within a towed car from the owner of the vehicle. The towing company must allow the owner of the vehicle access to it to retrieve personal belongings. To get your belongings, I suggest you show up where the vehicle is stored and simply ask for access to the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption