Is it legal for a truck driving company to fire a driver outside of the state that he was hired in and not leave him the means of getting back to his home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a truck driving company to fire a driver outside of the state that he was hired in and not leave him the means of getting back to his home?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal.  I'm afraid that you have no legal recourse here; the fact that you were on the road when it happened makes no difference.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will"; meaning that you can choose to work for an employer or not. In turn, an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason, and without notice.  While seemingly unfair it's the law.  The exceptions would be if this action was not allowed by virtue of an employment contract, union agreement, or official company policy statement.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in your termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption