How can I qualify for disability benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I qualify for disability benefits?

I have had 5 knee surgies and juvenile polys and it’s just hard to work and be on my feet all day; I work at fast food restaurant. I have 2 kids and am trying to go to college.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue that I see is whether or not your injuries or the aggravation of them are "work related" or not. If they are "work related" with respect to the origination or aggravation of the injury after the fact, you might be able to make a workers compensation claim.

In order to ascertain what your options are, I recommend that you consult with a workers compensation attorney about the injuries that you have suffered in order to ascertain if you have a factual and/or legal basis for a workers compensation claim or some other disability claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption