Is it legal for a manager of a company to tell all of his employees why I was fired from my job and show them my termination record on line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a manager of a company to tell all of his employees why I was fired from my job and show them my termination record on line?

I was terminated after I cut my finger at work and they said I had to go to hospital. I did not require stitches and had to drop. I did smoke pot on Christmas eve while I was on a weeks vacation. The finger cutting took place one month later. Their policy states Up to and including termination. My direct report, manager told part time employees and others why I was fired and pulled my termination report up on the screen to show them.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption