is it illgal to purchase sudaphed for someone else. In the state of arkansas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it illgal to purchase sudaphed for someone else. In the state of arkansas

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You don't give many facts here.  For instance, are you purchasing over-the-counter?  If so, in large quantities?  Are you purchasing a prescription for Sudafed?  If so, do you do so repeatedly for others?  Without more facts it's hard to give a definitive answer. 

But know this, since Sudafed can be used as an ingredient to manufacture crystal meth, your activities might get you into trouble. Obviously, purchasing the medication for the purpose of meth production is illegal.  But in Arkansas, as well as most states, both the resale of legally acquired prescription medicines as well as the illegal trafficking of pharmaceutical drugs are subject to prosecution.  Persons charged with dealing prescription drugs face potentially severe penalties, including hefty fines not to mention lengthy prison terms.

I don't know exactly what you have in mind.  So tread carefully.  If you want to purchase Sudafed for a no good purpose you are opening yourself up to a world of hurt.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is sudafed an over the counter medicine? Then I don't see an issue.  Or it is prescription and let's say you are purchasing for a family member and present the family member's card and personal information because the family member is not present? That in and of itself is not illegal either.

So really not sure what the real question is.  Hope at least this helps a little.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption