Is it illegal to take a vehicle without permission when the vehicle is not titled to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to take a vehicle without permission when the vehicle is not titled to you?

I where there is no common law. My sister’s boyfriend of 9 years took her truck without permission and drove it across the country and rendered it immobile. He then abandoned it in a parking lot. The truck is titled to my sister and her father. The police did nothing to punish the boyfriend. Should legal action have been taken? If so what should have been done?

Asked on November 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did she or her Father report the car stolen? If they did not then there may be no basis or casue for the police to arrest him.  That is the first step to having charges brought against him.  Then after they fil out a police report they need to send it to their insurance company as soon as possible letting them know what is going on.  Did you have insurance that would cover the theft of the vehicle or the damage done to make it immobile?  Then you may be able to collect the money from your insurance company depending on the status of the car and then the insurance company will sue your sister's ex-boyfriend.  Otherwise, she may have to get yourself an atorney and sue him herself. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption