Should I retain a lawyer if I’m charged with passing a school bus loading children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I retain a lawyer if I’m charged with passing a school bus loading children?

I was stopped along side the bus when she began loading children, however I was not in a position to see the stop arm if there was one out or that she had begun loading children. When I pulled up next to the bus to drop my daughter off she was sitting at an idle waiting for kids to be let out of school.

Asked on November 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A conviction of passing a loading school bus will result in a mandatory suspension of your license for 3 months.  It is a non-supevision offense, thus, if found guilty, the penalty is automatic and cannot be reduced or modified by a judge as the Secretary of State will implement the suspension.  The decision as to whether to hire an attorney is yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption