Is it illegal to have a worker come in and work for just a 15 minute shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have a worker come in and work for just a 15 minute shift?

I work for my city and I get these shifts where I have to close a facility and it only takes 15 minutes. The problem with this is I only get paid for these 15 minutes I was at work. It costs more to drive to work than I get paid for the 15 minutes of work.

Asked on June 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it appears to be legal in your state: your state does not appear to have any laws setting a minimum shift length or durartion (unlike some other states, which do), which means that even if it is economically bad for you, your employer can all you in for just 15 minutes. You may need to look for other employment if this happens often enough as to make the job not worthwhile.
Unfortunately, except when you have an employment contract, employment in this country is "employment at will." That means that your employer decides the hours you work. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption