Is it legal for an employer to change pay periods without notice in NC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to change pay periods without notice in NC?

I’ve been working for a company in North Carolina for almost 2 years now, and the
entire time the pay period has been bi-weekly a check every 2 weeks. Well this
past Friday, instead of receiving the usual 2 week check we only received a 1
week check, being the end of the month this is causing considerable strain on my
ability to pay my rent. Is this legal? Is there anything I can do about it? We
have been told that we will receive the rest this next week. Also, when first
starting the job, it takes 6 WEEKS to receive your first check. 95 of employees
are 1099 sub-contracted if that makes a difference.

Asked on June 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal for the employer to change pay periods and to do so without notice: the law in your state allows bi-weekly (every two weeks) pay, semimonthly (twice a month, generally on or about the 15th and the 30th) or even monthly (once a month) pay, so any of those are legal, and also allows employers to change between them at will. Employment, in the absence of a written employment contract to the contrary, is "employment at will"; among other things, this means that the employer controls most facets of the job and can change them at will, including pay periods or frequency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption