Is it illegal for an 18 year old to own a handgun and keep it in their vehicle, if the firearm was gifted to them by their father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an 18 year old to own a handgun and keep it in their vehicle, if the firearm was gifted to them by their father?

I know the law says that it is unlawful to for a handgun to be sold to persons under the age of 21 but it never said anything about an eighteen year old not being able to own one. Also, carrying the weapon in a privately owned vehicle wouldn’t be a problem since the car is an extension of the home and is considered open carry right?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, it is illegal to carry or conceal any weapon without a valid permit to carry a concealed weapon (CCW), even if the gun is registered. A failure to obtain a CCW while open carrying or concealing a firearm in the car or on your person can result in a felony charge. At age 18, you are able to possess/own a handgun that has been given to you, but you are not allowed to carry or conceal the firearm without the proper permit provided by your State Law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption