Should I appear for an underage drinking ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I appear for an underage drinking ticket?

I was cited for underage drinking in he tate in which I attend college; I am 19 years old. I was fined $177 and they gave me a court date but it is not mandatory. The only problem is that I don’t live here; I live in another state and the court date is scheduled for the summer when I won’t be here. I’m thinking about just paying the fine and not showing up for the court date, since it is not mandatory. Is this a good idea?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states a Minor In Possession ticket is a misdemeanor offense. If you only had to pay a fine, then failing to appear may not cause great harm. However, be mindful, that the payment of the fine is considered an admission of guilt/responsibility, so be certain that if you pay the fine and waive the court hearing that this will not appear on your criminal record as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption