Is it grounds for divorce if husband leave house for days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it grounds for divorce if husband leave house for days?

My husband occassionally leave the
house for days without informing me, i
have proof of him cheating,emotionally
abuse me,i dont get money for myself.
Are these grounds for divorce?

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In your state, infidelity (cheating) is grounds for divorce. So is incompatibility of temperment--e.g. arguing all the time; disagreeing on whether one spouse can just leave for days at a time without the consent of the other. And emotional abuse is a third ground. So yes: you appear to have several valid grounds for divorcing your husband. You should go consult with a divorce or family law attorney to start the process, to make sure you get your share of any assets, and, if y are entitled to support, to make sure you get it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption