If I have lost my copy of the divorce decree and need a copy but and don’t remember who took

care of it, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lost my copy of the divorce decree and need a copy but and don’t remember who took

care of it, what should I do?

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you know the case number, you can go to the court and ask the court clerk for your file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the divorce decree.
If you don't know the case number, look for your name in the court's computer under either petitioner or respondent depending on which party you are in the case. The name of the case and case number will be in the computer.  After obtaining the case number, give it to the court clerk and ask for the file.  Ask the court clerk to photocopy the divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption