Is it considered illegal for an employer to require an employee to work7 days a week for several weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered illegal for an employer to require an employee to work7 days a week for several weeks?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, actually this is not illegal for your employer to do this. Unless you are a member of a protected profession (airline pilots, some medical personnel, etc), there is no legal limit to how many days in a row a person can be scheduled to work. This is true for both full or part-time employees. That having been said, if you are a non-exempt employee (typically hourly) then you are subject overtime laws. This means that for any hours that you may work over 40, such overtime is to be paid at 1 1/2 your hourly rate (i.e. "time and a half").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption