Is it considered extortion if a co-signer refuses to be removed from a home mortgage/title unless they receive payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered extortion if a co-signer refuses to be removed from a home mortgage/title unless they receive payment?

The co-signer does not live at the residence, nor have they ever paid any mortgage fees of any kind. hey signed as credit back up only.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Extortion requires some illegal action.  Asking for money in exchange for signing a deed is not an illegal action and would not be considered extortion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption