Is it better to sue the at fault driver or file an artribation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to sue the at fault driver or file an artribation?

I was in an accident on 8/8/19. The
other party was at fault for this
accident. She even admitted to doing a
right turn on red while I had the left
green protected arrow. The other party
insurance company denied liability for
the damage on my vehicle. The other
party offered to pay for the damage on
my vehicle out of pocket. Is it better
to sue the at fault driver or file an
artribation? If I win the case how would
I go about collecting the money to get
my vehicle fixed?

Asked on September 30, 2019 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Suing is better: it is easier to appeal an adverse (unfavorable) determination in a lawsuit than in an arbitration, and in my experience, arbitrators, who are often drawn from the ranks of industry professionals or insurance/business attorneys, tend to have a pro-insurer bias. If you win a court case, you can use various collections tools, like garnishing wages, to recover your judgment if not paid by teh defendant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption