Employee and Bank

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employee and Bank

An employer makes each employee use a specific bank, one that the employer is on the board of. If you do not use and have check direct deposited than you no longer have a job. Is this legal?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Employers can ask you to abide by the terms they choose as a condition for employment.  Using a certain bank is not a violation of your rigts in any way.  You have a choice not to work for this employer.  If you do not comply with this condition, then you can be fired.  At will employees can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  I suggest that you follow the rules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption