Is husband entitled to my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is husband entitled to my inheritance?

I’m expecting a large amount of money from my mother’s death. My husband and I have been in rocky relationship for several years now. If I ask for a divorce, is he entitled to any of that money?

Asked on November 3, 2017 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Inheritances and gifts are not considered to be a part of the marital estate. Therefore, the spouse to whom they are given can keep them. This is true in both equitable distributuion and community property states.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Inheritances and gifts are not considered to be a part of the marital estate. Therefore, the spouse to whom they are given can keep them. This is true in both equitable distributuion and community property states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption