Is failing to promote for non-discriminatory reasons unlawful?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is failing to promote for non-discriminatory reasons unlawful?

I have been denied promotions for the simple reason that my boss does not like me. Is this unlawful? I have received good performance reviews and am more qualified than other people promoted to the position.

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. that based on race, religion, gender, nationality, age, disability, etc.), not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Accordingly, unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employmemt contract, it is legal. The fact is that most companies can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. that based on race, religion, gender, nationality, age, disability, etc.), not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Accordingly, unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employmemt contract, it is legal. The fact is that most companies can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption