Is cyberbullying on Facebook illegal on either criminal or civil grounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is cyberbullying on Facebook illegal on either criminal or civil grounds?

I want to pursue a cyberbullying incident any way I can. I want it to go to trial so they’ll know their behavior is unacceptable. I asked the police but they said nothing can be done because it was facebook. But I know there were cases where bullying on social media was prosecuted. He said I was being childish but I want them to know their actions have consequences, they need to act their age and what they did was wrong. I don’t want it to happen to anyone else. One of them threatened me; the other said horrible things about me. I am very depressed and it made me suicidal. Is there a case?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are civil and criminal statutes in all states in this country prohibiting "cyberbullying". From what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney to see if there is a factual and legal basis for a civil lawsuit against the person who "bullied" you on the internet and if so, what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption