If a physical is part of obtaing a chauffeur’s license which is necessary for employment, who should pay for it?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a physical is part of obtaing a chauffeur’s license which is necessary for employment, who should pay for it?

Employer has not required or even told his employees that they needed a chauffeurs license to pull his work trailers. They have worked for him for more than 5 years without this license. However, one employee was pulled over and cited for not having the license and now the employer is requiring the employees to get one. In order to that, they need a physical and the employer is making them pay for the physical. Who is responsible to pay, employer or employee?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Michigan


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on the line of work. Sometimes those physicals are the cost of trying for a job so it is on the employee or potential employee to pay for those physicals. Since you are already employed by this person and were not informed you a) needed a special license and b) a physical was required, you may be in the right to force your employer to pay for the physical. Before you move forward without backup, check with your state labor department to see if it has jurisdiction over this particular issue and if it has rendered any decisions on this matter. Any ammunition you have (the legal the better) will help you defray those costs. Further, your employer cannot retaliate against you for asking him to defray those costs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption