is circuit court supposed to notify you of your courtdate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is circuit court supposed to notify you of your courtdate?

My husband was arrested for missing
court. We contacted the court multiple
times about court in accordance with
the dates we were told to call and told
he wasn’t on the docket. We never
received any notification of a date.

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The clerk of the court or court coordinator is supposed to notify people of their court dates, or their designated representative.  That representative may be an attorney or a bondsman.  If the court did not send a notice to your husband, (or his representative) then he should not have been arrested for failing to appear for court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption