If I got caught with cocaine and become an informat and they promise me no time, does that sound legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught with cocaine and become an informat and they promise me no time, does that sound legal?

I was pulled over with guys going to work and the police searched the car because

they smelled weed. I was caught having cocaine on my belongings and they questioned me but did not put me in jail. Instead they offered me a deal to be an informant. They promised me no jail time for me to help them out. Can they do that?

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can offer you that deal.  However, if the DA was not involved in the agreement, then the DA may decide to reject the deal later and proceed to prosecute you.  It's crap and subject to ethics challenges, but it does happen.  You really need to visit with a criminal defense attorney and have them confirm the agreement with the DA so that you don't loose your deal at a later date because a DA suddenly decided they did not like the offer made by the officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption