Is betting on sports games online and winning prizes illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is betting on sports games online and winning prizes illegal?

I’m not betting money to receive anything. Also, I’m only betting the outcome of a score.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In 46 of 50 states, including Texas, betting on sports (including online betting) is illegal under federal law. This law applies to those who take and process the bets, not the individual bettor, so if  you are betting, not running the book, you should be fine. Note that a a bet is the wagering of anything of value for a chance to receive something of value--it doesn't have to be money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption