How can you find out if an ex-spouse is hiding money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you find out if an ex-spouse is hiding money?

I am asking this question on behalf of my Aunt. She has been divorced for 8 years and is going through a round of legal hearings for wage garnishing on her ex. Upon examining his tax return she noticed that although he makes a substantial amount of money through his primary job, he claims to own a company on the side that is losing money. Knowing him for as long as my aunt and I have, we find it hard to believe he would own a business that is losing money. We cannot find any references to this business online, or in his recent resume. Could the company be a front to hide assets?

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it could be a company set up to offset what ever gain he has in his financial world.  So what your Aunt needs to do is to start investigating this company a bit further than a cursory review of his tax returns.  Is it a corporation?  Then call up the secretary of state or go on their state web site and get their information.  Ask the court to issue a subpoena for their business records and tax returns filed.  And if she is going for wage garnishment may I ask: has an order been issued to the primary job where he makes a lot of money? And what has he claimed?  Exemptions of some sort?  Is she reporesented by an attorney for these hearings?  Try the sbupoenas and an investigator.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption