Is an employer required to pay me travel time if I am told to meet at the shop or another location before heading to a job site in a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer required to pay me travel time if I am told to meet at the shop or another location before heading to a job site in a company vehicle?

I usually arrive at the shop at a set time of 5:30 or 6:00. We then travel over an hour one way to a job site. Some mornings we are required to load material for the day. Should I be paid travel time even if I am not the person driving the vehicle and just a passenger to the job site?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Business travel is frequently considered work time, and should be paid. As a general rule, if you first meet at your shop or office, or some other central location, the travel to that shop, office, or other meetinig place is not paid--it's your regular commute to work. But travel from there to a work or job site would be considered work--it is time you are spending on a task set by your employer after reporting for work. Even if you are not driving, you most likely should be paid for that travel time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption