Is an adult child entitled to a copy of their parent’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an adult child entitled to a copy of their parent’s Will?

My husband has been trying to obtain a copy of his mother’s Will for some time. The attorney ignores email requests, is never available by telephone and does not return calls. My husband’s older sister seems to be running the show. They have been estranged for years. His mother was living out of state before her death. His sister is living there now.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The will once probated is a matter of public record.  Call the register of wills in the county where the decedent lived at the time of his death to request a copy of the will and any other filings.  Then immediately retain an estates attorney to protect your interests in the estate.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your husband's loss.  If his Mother passed and the Will was probated then he absolutely should have gotten a copy when it was admitted to probate.  The attorney will not return his calls.  He represents the sister in her capacity as executrix of the estate.  He needs to have an attorney write a letter to the estate attorney regarding this.  He can also go and review the probate file.  It is a public record.  But there are time constraints here with objecting, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption