What to do if I am missing up to 4-9 hours on every paycheck as are my co-workers are too?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am missing up to 4-9 hours on every paycheck as are my co-workers are too?

I work at a pizzeria. My manager has now changed my job description to me doing a lot more now, has shortened my breaks when nobody else’s have changed and said it was so he will now make sure he’ll get my hours correct. Also, our time worked is rounded down to an exact hour, thus not paying us for the extra minutes that we work. Another thing is he makes us clock out right when our schedule says we’re off.. even if we still have to finish cleaning or doing whatever else he asks after the time on our schedules.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, I see this all the time.  If an employer is (1) rounding your time down to the nearest hour and (2) making you clock out right when your shift is scheduled to end-- even if you are still on the job....  that will definitely add up over time.  You and your co-workers likely have a claim for unpaid wages.  Most states, including Colorado, have an unpaid wage statute.  If you prevailed, you could recover the lost wages, plus a penalty amount (a certain % beyond the wages themselves), plus attorneys fees. 

You should consult with an attorney in Colorado who practices employment law and has handled unpaid wage cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption