Is a no contact order broken if someone replies on a chat that they do not know the other person that they are not supposed talk to is there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a no contact order broken if someone replies on a chat that they do not know the other person that they are not supposed talk to is there?

I created a chat between 2 people who I am close with a long time ago. I

accidentally sent a picture on that chat the other day. Well, there is a no contact order between these two people. I realized my mistake right away. I said I did not mean to send stuff on that particular chat. No one replied. Well,

this morning,one person was saying something to me on that chat by accident. I do not think they realize that the person they are not supposed to talk to is in that chat. I do not want someone to get in trouble for something I did.

Asked on July 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Technically, it would be a violation, but it is likely one that would not be punished if the evidence shows that 1) you, not the person with the order against them, initiated contact; and 2) that it is reasonable that the person with the order did not realize that the other person was on the chat. That said, you would be well advised to PM that person and let them know to NOT respond any more to the chat because you had inadvertantly included both them and the person they should not communicate with on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption