If2 people buy a carbut only 1 of their namesis on all of the documents, does the other person still have any right to the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If2 people buy a carbut only 1 of their namesis on all of the documents, does the other person still have any right to the vehicle?

My ex and I bought a car while we were still together. He doesn’t have a license and therefore the car had to be put into my name. The person who sold the car to us had the bill of sale written out to just me and not the 2 of us. Now that the relationship is over I have the car. He and his family are calling me a thief and telling me that the car is his even though all the documentation is in my name. I would like to know if he actually has any say over the vehicle in question if his name is not on any documents for the car?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on many things. If you and your ex had an agreement that the car belongs to you, then it is yours. If you live in a community property state like California and the car can be traced to community fund, then regardless of the title, your ex is entitled to half.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption