Is a family member covered under my car insurance policy if

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a family member covered under my car insurance policy if

A family member drovee my vehicle and got
into an accident. The other driver is suing him
I. Will my insurance company pay for all
liabilities upto my limits

Asked on April 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the family member is on your auto insurance policy, your insurance should accept the other driver's claim.  You are also liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle even if you were not present when the accident occurred.
If the family member is not on your auto insurance policy, your insurance will deny the claim because the family member, according to the insurance, is not an authorized driver.
Since a lawsuit was filed, that indicates that the case was not settled with your insurance company.  Although the case could still settle, a settlement can't exceed policy limits.  The insurance company will offer considerably less than policy limits in settlement offers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption