Is a DUI a criminal or a civil charge in Georgia.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a DUI a criminal or a civil charge in Georgia.

Had a couple of DUI’s from 1978 to 1986. Nothing since. Quit drinking alcohol January of 2002. I’m retired, but was going to apply for a part time job. It wasn’t to know your criminal history – what if anything you’ve pled guilty to – misdemeanor or felony. Quite frankly it was so long ago I can’t remember.

Thanks – James

Asked on June 26, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A DUI conviction results in both civil and criminal penalties. First of all, there is a civil (administrative) penalty that results in having a license suspended/revoked. The second type of punishment is criminal and results in fines, parole and/or jail time. The criminal conviction goes on the person's criminal record; whether they can later "expunge"(i.e. remove) it depends on the exact charges and state law. To find out more about your conviction, you can get a copy of your rp sheet. You can goodle for info on how to do this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption