What is the best way to keep my husband from gettingweek-end visitswith our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to keep my husband from gettingweek-end visitswith our children?

I have recently filed for divorce. I would prefer that my ex not have my children every other weekend which is the norm. He is not responsible when it comes to the kids and hasn’t been a very active part of their lives. What is the best way to approach this? Once he figures out how important it is to me, I’m sure he’ll buck.

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you using an attorney in the divorce?  Then I would advise speaking with him or her before there is a temporary custody determination as to the matter.  What do you mean that he is "not responsible?"  That can mean many different things.  If you mean that he puts the children in danger or does things that are not in their best interest then that is very different from not parenting the way YOU want.  If it is the former then ask about having him deemed an unfit parent - which is VERY difficult to do - in the "best interest of the child" which is the standard. Be aware that judges are not inclined to dent parents visitation.  And fyi there is really no "norm" in this day and age as to visitation. Good luck.       


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption