Is a doctor required to have a third party in the room when examining a female patient?

UPDATED: May 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a doctor required to have a third party in the room when examining a female patient?

My mother had packing up her nose from a bad nosebleed that needed to be removed. This doctor came in the examining room and wanted me to leave. I am also my mother’s medical proxy and had a couple of questions that he could not answer. He then threatened to leave the packing in her nose and walked out of the room until I mentioned lawsuit. Then he stormed back in. This doctor showed no compassion and no respect for his patient or family members.

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A male medical doctor is not required to have a third party in a room when examining a female patient, however, such is always a good idea particularly if the patient requests the presence of such.

In your matter, given the fact that you are the daughter of the patient being treated, the conduct of the doctor does not comply with the required bedside manner accepted and urged by the American Medical Association.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption