Is a court judgement discharged with a Chapter 7 filing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a court judgement discharged with a Chapter 7 filing?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, it really depends on the basis for the judgement. In other words, it depends on what the underlying actionwas about that caused the judgement to be rendered against you.  There are certain debts that can not be discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy and so it would follow that a judgement that related to those type of debts also can not be discharged in a bankruptcy.  They are generally as follows: Debts or creditors not listed on the schedules filed at the outset of the case. Most student loans, unless repayment would cause the debtor and his or her dependents undue hardship. Recent federal, state, and local taxes. Child support and spousal maintenance (alimony). Government-imposed restitution, fines, and penalties. Court fees. Debts resulting from driving while intoxicated. Debts not dischargeable in a previous bankruptcy because of the debtor's fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption